Committees, Programs & Sections

Board of Governors

The State Bar of Georgia is governed by a Board of Governors. The Board controls and administers the affairs of the State Bar. Members of the Board of Governors are the voice of the members in the circuit they represent. The Board is comprised of the Attorney General of Georgia, officer members and elected and appointed Board of Governors members. Read More.

Meeting Dates, Minutes and Agendas

Click here for a list of upcoming Board of Governors Meetings and access to meeting minutes and agendas.

Board of Governors Members

 

NamePositionTerm Expires
Hon. Carson Dane PerkinsAlapaha Circuit, Post 12017
Hon. Clayton Alan TomlinsonAlapaha Circuit, Post 22016
Mr. William Gregory PopeAlcovy Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. Michael R. Jones, Sr.Alcovy Circuit, Post 22016
Mr. Will H. Pickett, Jr.Appalachian Circuit2017
Judge Diane E. BessenAtlanta Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. Kent Edward AltomAtlanta Circuit, Post 22017
Ms. Kathleen M. WomackAtlanta Circuit, Post 32017
Mr. Jeffrey Ray KuesterAtlanta Circuit, Post 42016
Ms. Catherine KouraAtlanta Circuit, Post 52017
Mr. Dwight L. ThomasAtlanta Circuit, Post 62016
Mr. William M. Ragland, Jr.Atlanta Circuit, Post 72017
Mr. Kenneth Bryant Hodges, IIIAtlanta Circuit, Post 82016
Mr. Damon Erik ElmoreAtlanta Circuit, Post 92017
Mr. Scott Dewitt DeliusAtlanta Circuit, Post 102016
Hon. Jill PryorAtlanta Circuit, Post 112017
Ms. Elena KaplanAtlanta Circuit, Post 122016
Mr. R. Gary SpencerAtlanta Circuit, Post 132017
Mr. Edward B. KrugmanAtlanta Circuit, Post 142016
Ms. Letitia A. McDonaldAtlanta Circuit, Post 152017
Ms. Dawn M. JonesAtlanta Circuit, Post 162016
Judge JaDawnya C. ButlerAtlanta Circuit, Post 172017
Mr. Foy R. DevineAtlanta Circuit, Post 182016
Ms. Elizabeth Louise FiteAtlanta Circuit, Post 192017
Mr. William V. Custer, IVAtlanta Circuit, Post 202016
Ms. Patricia Anne GorhamAtlanta Circuit, Post 212017
Mr. Frank B. StricklandAtlanta Circuit, Post 222016
Ms. Donna G. BarwickAtlanta Circuit, Post 232017
Mr. Joseph Anthony RoseboroughAtlanta Circuit, Post 242016
Ms. Phyllis J. HolmenAtlanta Circuit, Post 252017
Mr. Anthony B. AskewAtlanta Circuit, Post 262016
Ms. Nancy Jean WhaleyAtlanta Circuit, Post 272017
Mr. J. Henry Walker, IVAtlanta Circuit, Post 282016
Ms. Tina Shadix RoddenberyAtlanta Circuit, Post 292017
Ms. Karlise Yvette GrierAtlanta Circuit, Post 302017
Mr. Michael Brian TerryAtlanta Circuit, Post 312016
Mr. Seth David KirschenbaumAtlanta Circuit, Post 322017
Ms. S. Kendall ButterworthAtlanta Circuit, Post 332016
Ms. Allegra J. LawrenceAtlanta Circuit, Post 342017
Mr. Terrence Lee CroftAtlanta Circuit, Post 352016
Mr. J. Marcus Edward HowardAtlanta Circuit, Post 362017
Mr. Samuel M. MatchettAtlanta Circuit, Post 372016
Mr. Michael Dickinson Hobbs, Jr.Atlanta Circuit, Post 382016
Ms. Anita Wallace ThomasAtlanta Circuit, Post 392017
Ms. Carol V. ClarkAtlanta Circuit, Post 402016
Mr. H. Craig StaffordAtlantic Circuit, Post 12016
Mr. Carl Robert VarnedoeAtlantic Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Samuel S. OlensAttorney General2050
Mr. Sam G. NicholsonAugusta Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. William James Keogh, IIIAugusta Circuit, Post 22016
Mr. Thomas Reuben Burnside, IIIAugusta Circuit, Post 32017
Mr. William R. McCrackenAugusta Circuit, Post 42016
Hon. Philip C. SmithBell Forsyth Circuit2016
Hon. David Lee Cannon, Jr.Blue Ridge Circuit, Post 12016
Mr. Eric Alvin BallingerBlue Ridge Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. J. Alvin LeaphartBrunswick Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. Jeffrey S. WardBrunswick Circuit, Post 22016
Ms. Gwyn P. NewsomChattahoochee Circuit, Post 12016
Hon. William C. RumerChattahoochee Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Thomas Frederick GristinaChattahoochee Circuit, Post 32016
Ms. Donna Stanaland HixChattahoochee Circuit, Post 42017
Mr. Randall H. DavisCherokee Circuit, Post 12016
Mr. Thomas Neal BruntCherokee Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Fred A. ZimmermanClayton Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. Harold B. WattsClayton Circuit, Post 22016
Judge Martin L. Cowen, IIIClayton Circuit, Post 32017
Mr. Dennis C. O'BrienCobb Circuit, Post 12016
Mr. Ronald Arthur LowryCobb Circuit, Post 22017
Hon. David P. DardenCobb Circuit, Post 32016
Mr. Patrick H. HeadCobb Circuit, Post 42017
Ms. Dawn Renee LevineCobb Circuit, Post 52016
Ms. Laura Joan MurphreeCobb Circuit, Post 62017
Mr. William C. GentryCobb Circuit, Post 72016
Mr. Terry Leighton MillerConasauga Circuit, Post 12016
Mr. Robert Harris Smalley, IIIConasauga Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. James W. HurtCordele Circuit2017
Mr. Gerald P. WordCoweta Circuit, Post 12016
Ms. Sandra Nadeau WisenbakerCoweta Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Joseph West DentDougherty Circuit, Post 12016
Mr. Thomas V. Duck, IIIDougherty Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Kenneth Ray Bernard, Jr.Douglas Circuit2016
Mr. Joseph Carl Sumner, Jr.Dublin Circuit2017
Ms. Sarah Brown AkinsEastern Circuit, Post 12016
Mr. Lester B. Johnson, IIIEastern Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Jonathan B. PannellEastern Circuit, Post 32016
Mr. John Bell ManlyEastern Circuit, Post 42017
Hon. Joy Renea ParksEnotah Circuit2016
Mr. Gregory A. FutchFlint Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. John Philip WebbFlint Circuit, Post 22016
Ms. Janice Marie WallaceGriffin Circuit, Post 12016
Mr. Roy B. Huff, Jr.Griffin Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. David S. LipscombGwinnett Circuit, Post 12017
Ms. Judy C. KingGwinnett Circuit, Post 22016
Hon. Robert V. RodatusGwinnett Circuit, Post 32017
Mr. Gerald Davidson, Jr.Gwinnett Circuit, Post 42016
Mr. Carl A. Veline, Jr.Houston Circuit2016
Mr. Archibald A. Farrar, Jr.Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 12016
Mr. Douglas Ray WoodruffLookout Mountain Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Lawrence Alan StaggLookout Mountain Circuit, Post 32016
Mr. John Flanders KennedyMacon Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. Thomas W. HermanMacon Circuit, Post 22016
Mr. John Christopher ClarkMacon Circuit, Post 32017
Ms. Aimee Lynn PickettMember-at-Large, Post 12017
Ms. Shondeana Genean MorrisMember-at-Large, Post 22017
Mr. Virgil Louis AdamsMember-at-Large, Post 32016
Mr. John Kendall GrossMiddle Circuit, Post 12016
Mr. John Alexander Fitzner, IIIMiddle Circuit, Post 22017
Hon. James T. IrvinMountain Circuit2017
Mr. Mark William AlexanderNortheastern Circuit, Post 12016
Ms. Nicki Noel VaughanNortheastern Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Walter James Gordon, Sr.Northern Circuit, Post 12017
Judge R. Chris PhelpsNorthern Circuit, Post 22016
Mr. Green Berry Moore, IIIOcmulgee Circuit, Post 12016
Mr. Wilson B. Mitcham, Jr.Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Christopher Donald HuskinsOcmulgee Circuit, Post 32016
Mr. Ashley Wedrell McLaughlinOconee Circuit, Post 12016
Ms. Stephanie Diane BurtonOconee Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Daniel Brent SnipesOgeechee Circuit, Post 12016
Ms. Susan Warren CoxOgeechee Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Jeb Tolliver BranhamOut-of-State, Post 12017
Ms. Kimberly Cooper DavisOut-of-State, Post 22016
Mr. Edward R. CollierPataula Circuit2017
Mr. Martin Enrique ValbuenaPaulding Circuit2016
Mr. Barry E. KingPiedmont Circuit2017
Mr. William Gilmore GainerRockdale Circuit2016
Mr. Paul T. Carroll, IIIRome Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. J. Anderson DavisRome Circuit, Post 22016
Mr. Lawton Chad Heard, Jr.South Georgia Circuit, Post 12016
Hon. Joshua Clark BellSouth Georgia Circuit, Post 22017
Hon. James E. HardySouthern Circuit, Post 12016
Ms. Laverne Lewis GaskinsSouthern Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. H. Burke SherwoodSouthern Circuit, Post 32016
Hon. R. Rucker SmithSouthwestern Circuit2017
Ms. Katherine K. WoodStone Mountain Circuit, Post 12016
Mr. William Dixon JamesStone Mountain Circuit, Post 22017
Hon. J. Antonio DelCampoStone Mountain Circuit, Post 32016
Mr. Gary Stuart FreedStone Mountain Circuit, Post 42017
Ms. Amy Viera HowellStone Mountain Circuit, Post 52016
Ms. Claudia Susan SaariStone Mountain Circuit, Post 62017
Mr. John G. HaubenreichStone Mountain Circuit, Post 72016
Ms. R. Javoyne Hicks WhiteStone Mountain Circuit, Post 82017
Ms. Sherry BostonStone Mountain Circuit, Post 92016
Hon. Dax Eric LopezStone Mountain Circuit, Post 102017
Mr. Michael Douglas McRaeTallapoosa Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. Brad Joseph McFallTallapoosa Circuit, Post 22016
Hon. Render Max Heard, Jr.Tifton Circuit2016
Mr. Dennis C. SandersToombs Circuit2017
Mr. Curtis Stephen JenkinsTowaliga Circuit2017
Mr. Douglass Kirk FarrarWaycross Circuit, Post 12016
Mr. C. Deen StricklandWaycross Circuit, Post 22017
Hon. Lawton E. StephensWestern Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. Edward Donald TolleyWestern Circuit, Post 22016

© Copyright MMXV State Bar of Georgia