News & Publications

State Bar Board of Governors Election Results

The 2014 State Bar of Georgia Election concluded on April 29. Following are winners of the contested racesclick here to download a pdf of the final vote summary:

YLD Secretary: Nicole Christine Leet – Atlanta
Alapaha Circuit, Post 2: Clayton Alan "Clay" Tomlinson – Homerville
Atlanta Circuit, Post 10: Scott Dewitt Delius – Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 20: William V. Custer IV – Atlanta
Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 1: Gwyn P. Newsom – Columbus
Cobb Circuit, Post 5: Dawn Renee Levine – Marietta

Following are the results of the uncontested races in which the incumbent chose not to run for re-election:

Enotah Circuit: Joy Renea Parks – Cleveland
Out-of-State Circuit, Post 2: No candidate qualified, post to be filled by president
Southern Circuit, Post 3: H. Blake Sherwood – Valdosta

Following are the complete results of the 2014 State Bar of Georgia Election, including the individuals listed above. Contested races have been marked with an asterisk (*).

President-Elect: Robert J. "Bob" Kauffman – Douglasville
Treasurer: Rita Arlene Sheffey – Atlanta
Secretary: Patrick T. O'Connor – Savannah
ABA Delegate, Post 1: Robert Leonard Rothman – Atlanta
ABA Delegate, Post 3: Hulett H. Askew – Atlanta
ABA Delegate, Post 7: Gerald M. Edenfield – Statesboro
President-Elect (YLD): John "Jack" Ryd Bush Long – Augusta
Treasurer (YLD): Jennifer Campbell Mock – Statesboro
*Secretary (YLD): Nicole Christine Leet – Atlanta
*Alapaha Circuit, Post 2: Clayton Alan "Clay" Tomlinson – Homerville
Alcovy Circuit, Post 2: Michael R. Jones Sr. – Loganville
Atlanta Circuit, Post 2: Brian DeVoe "Buck" Rogers – Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 4: Jeffrey Ray Kuester – Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 6: Dwight L. Thomas – Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 8: Kenneth "Ken" Bryant Hodges III – Atlanta
*Atlanta Circuit, Post 10: Scott Dewitt Delius – Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 12: Elena Kaplan – Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 14: Edward B. Krugman – Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 16: Dawn M. Jones – Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 18: Foy R. Devine – Atlanta
*Atlanta Circuit, Post 20: William V. Custer IV – Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 22: Frank B. Strickland – Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 24: Joseph Anthony Roseborough – Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 26: Anthony B. Askew – Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 28: J. Henry Walker IV – Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 31: Michael Brian Terry – Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 33: S. Kendall Butterworth – Alpharetta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 35: Terrence Lee Croft – Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 37: Samuel M. Matchett – Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 38: Michael Dickinson Hobbs Jr. – Atlanta
Atlanta Circuit, Post 40: Carol V. Clark – Atlanta
Atlantic Circuit, Post 1: H. Craig Stafford – Hinesville
Augusta Circuit, Post 2: William James Keogh III – Augusta
Augusta Circuit, Post 4: William R. McCracken – Augusta
Bell Forsyth Circuit: Philip C. Smith – Cumming
Blue Ridge Circuit, Post 1: David Lee Cannon Jr. – Canton
Brunswick Circuit, Post 2: Jeffrey S. Ward – Brunswick
*Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 1: Gwyn P. Newsom – Columbus
Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 3: Thomas Frederick Gristina – Columbus
Cherokee Circuit, Post 1: Randall H. Davis – Cartersville
Clayton Circuit, Post 2: Harold B. "Scott" Watts – Jonesboro
Cobb Circuit, Post 1: Dennis C. O'Brien – Marietta
Cobb Circuit, Post 3: David P. Darden – Marietta
*Cobb Circuit, Post 5: Dawn Renee Levine – Marietta
Cobb Circuit, Post 7: William C. Gentry – Marietta
Conasauga Circuit, Post 1: Terry Leighton Miller – Dalton
Coweta Circuit, Post 1: Gerald P. Word – Atlanta
Dougherty Circuit, Post 1: Joseph West Dent – Albany
Douglas Circuit: Kenneth Ray Bernard Jr. – Douglasville
Eastern Circuit, Post 1: Sarah "Sally" Brown Akins – Savannah
Eastern Circuit, Post 3: Patrick T. O'Connor – Savannah
Enotah Circuit: Joy Renea Parks – Cleveland
Flint Circuit, Post 2: John Philip Webb – Stockbridge
Griffin Circuit, Post 1: Janice Marie Wallace – Griffin
Gwinnett Circuit, Post 2: Judy C. King – Lawrenceville
Gwinnett Circuit, Post 4: Gerald Davidson Jr. – Lawrenceville
Houston Circuit: Carl A. Veline Jr. – Warner Robins
Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 1: Archibald A. Farrar Jr. – Summerville
Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 3: Lawrence Alan Stagg – Ringgold
Macon Circuit, Post 2: Thomas W. Herman – Macon
Middle Circuit, Post 1: John Kendall Gross – Metter
Northeastern Circuit, Post 1: Mark William Alexander – Gainesville
Northern Circuit, Post 2: R. Chris Phelps – Elberton
Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 1: Green Berry Moore III – Gray
Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 3: Christopher Donald Huskins – Eatonton
Oconee Circuit, Post 1: Ashley Wedrell McLaughlin – Eastman
Ogeechee Circuit, Post 1: Daniel Brent Snipes – Statesboro
Out-of-State, Post 2: No candidate qualified, post will be filled by president
Paulding Circuit: Martin Enrique Valbuena – Dallas
Rockdale Circuit: William Gilmore Gainer – Conyers
Rome Circuit, Post 2: J. Anderson "Andy" Davis – Rome
South Georgia Circuit, Post 1: Lawton Chad Heard Jr. – Cairo
Southern Circuit, Post 1: James E. "Jim" Hardy – Thomasville
Southern Circuit, Post 3: H. Burke Sherwood – Valdosta
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 1: Katherine "Katie" K. Wood – Atlanta
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 3: J. Antonio DelCampo – Atlanta
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 5: Amy Viera Howell – Atlanta
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 7: John G. Haubenreich – Atlanta
Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 9: Sherry Boston – Decatur
Tallapoosa Circuit, Post 2: Brad Joseph McFall – Cedartown
Tifton Circuit: Render Max Heard Jr. – Tifton
Waycross Circuit, Post 1: Douglass Kirk Farrar – Douglas
Western Circuit, Post 2: Edward Donald Tolley – Athens

If you have any questions regarding the 2014 State Bar Election, please contact Judy Hill at judyh@gabar.org or 404-526-8625.