News & Publications

2014 State Bar Board of Governors Candidate Information

Listed below are the members of the State Bar of Georgia Board of Governors whose terms will expire in June 2014. The highlighted circuits/posts listed below are positions for which no petition was received by the published deadline from the incumbent or the race is contested.

Circuit/Post

Incumbent

Non-incumbent petition received as of Feb. 28, 2014

Alapaha Circuit, Post 2

Thomas C. Chambers III, Homerville (incumbent not running)

Paul William Hamilton, Nashville

Clayton Alan "Clay" Tomlinson, Homerville

 

Alcovy Circuit, Post 2

Michael R. Jones Sr., Loganville

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 2

Brian DeVoe "Buck" Rogers, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 4

Jeffrey Ray Kuester, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 6

Dwight L. Thomas, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 8

Kenneth "Ken" Bryant Hodges III, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 10

Myles E. Eastwood, Atlanta (incumbent not running)

Bisa Furaha Ajanaku, Atlanta

Kent Edward Altom, Roswell

Amy Tidwell Andrews, Atlanta

Cynthia "C" Hinrichs Clanton, Atlanta

Scott Dewitt Delius, Atlanta

Jeffrey R. Harris, Atlanta

Harriet C. Isenberg, Atlanta

Edward C. Konieczny, Atlanta

Jennifer Elizabeth Nix, Atlanta

R. Gary Spencer, Atlanta

Nathan Paul Sycks, Atlanta 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 12

Elena Kaplan, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 14

Edward B. Krugman, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 16

Dawn M. Jones, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 18

Foy R. Devine, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 20

William V. Custer IV, Atlanta

James E. "Jay" Rollins Jr., Atlanta 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 22

Frank B. Strickland, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 24

Joseph Anthony Roseborough, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 26

Anthony B. Askew, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 28

J. Henry Walker IV, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 31

Michael Brian Terry, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 33

S. Kendall Butterworth, Alpharetta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 35

Terrence Lee Croft, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 37

Samuel M. Matchett, Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 38

Michael Dickinson Hobbs Jr., Atlanta

 

Atlanta Circuit, Post 40

Carol V. Clark, Atlanta

 

Atlantic Circuit, Post 1

H. Craig Stafford, Hinesville

 

Augusta Circuit, Post 2

William James Keogh III, Augusta

 

Augusta Circuit, Post 4

William R. McCracken, Augusta

 

Bell Forsyth Circuit

Philip C. Smith, Cumming


 

Blue Ridge Circuit, Post 1

David Lee Cannon Jr., Canton

 

Brunswick Circuit, Post 2

Jeffrey S. Ward, Brunswick

 

Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 1

Gwyn P. Newsom, Columbus

Mark W. Wortham, Columbus

Chattahoochee Circuit, Post 3

Thomas Frederick Gristina, Columbus

 

Cherokee Circuit, Post 1

Randall H. Davis, Cartersville


 

Clayton Circuit, Post 2

Harold B. "Scott" Watts, Jonesboro

 

Cobb Circuit, Post 1

Dennis C. O'Brien, Marietta

 


Cobb Circuit, Post 3

David P. Darden, Marietta

 

Cobb Circuit, Post 5

J. Stephen Schuster, Marietta (incumbent not running)

Glenn Scott Bass, Marietta

Kimberly Keheley Frye, Marietta

Vivian D. Hoard, Atlanta

Dawn Renee Levine, Marietta

Maziar Mazloom, Marietta 

Cobb Circuit, Post 7

William C. Gentry, Marietta

 

Conasauga Circuit, Post 1

Terry Leighton Miller, Dalton


 

Coweta Circuit, Post 1

Gerald P. Word, Atlanta


 

Dougherty Circuit, Post 1

Joseph West Dent, Albany

 

Douglas Circuit

Kenneth Ray Bernard Jr., Douglasville


 

Eastern Circuit, Post 1

Sarah "Sally" Brown Akins, Savannah


 

Eastern Circuit, Post 3

Patrick T. O'Connor, Savannah


 

Enotah Circuit

Steven Keith Leibel, Dahlonega (incumbent not running)

Joy Renea Parks, Cleveland 

Flint Circuit, Post 2

John Philip Webb, Stockbridge

 

Griffin Circuit, Post 1

Janice Marie Wallace, Griffin

 

Gwinnett Circuit, Post 2

Judy C. King, Lawrenceville

 

Gwinnett Circuit, Post 4

Gerald Davidson Jr., Lawrenceville

 

Houston Circuit

Carl A. Veline Jr., Warner Robins

 

Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 1

Archibald A. Farrar Jr., Summerville


 

Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 3

Lawrance Alan Stagg, Ringgold


 

Macon Circuit, Post 2

Thomas W. Herman, Macon

 

Middle Circuit, Post 1

John Kendall Gross, Metter


 

Northeastern Circuit, Post 1

Mark William Alexander, Gainesville

 

Northern Circuit, Post 2

R. Chris Phelps, Elberton

 

Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 1

Green Berry Moore III, Gray


 

Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 3

Christopher Donald Huskins, Eatonton

 

Oconee Circuit, Post 1

Ashley Wedrell McLaughlin, Eastman(incumbent not running)

Ashley Wedrell McLaughlin, Eastman

Ogeechee Circuit, Post 1

Daniel Brent Snipes, Statesboro

 

Out-of-State, Post 2

Ralph John Caccia, Washington, DC (incumbent not running)

 

Paulding Circuit

Martin Enrique Valbuena, Dallas

 

Rockdale Circuit

William Gilmore Gainer, Conyers

 

Rome Circuit, Post 2

J. Anderson "Andy" Davis, Rome

 

South Georgia Circuit, Post 1

Lawton Chad Heard Jr., Cairo

 

Southern Circuit, Post 1

James E. "Jim" Hardy, Thomasville

 

Southern Circuit, Post 3

Gregory Tyson Talley (incumbent not running)

H. Burke Sherwood, Valdosta

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 1

Katherine "Katie" K. Wood, Atlanta


 

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 3

J. Antonio DelCampo, Atlanta

 

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 5

Amy Viera Howell, Atlanta

 

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 7

John G. Haubenreich, Atlanta

 

Stone Mountain Circuit, Post 9

Sherry Boston, Decatur

 

Tallapoosa Circuit, Post 2

Brad Joseph McFall, Cedartown

 

Tifton Circuit

Render Max Heard Jr., Tifton (incumbent not running)

Render Max Heard Jr., Tifton 

Waycross Circuit, Post 1

Douglass Kirk Farrar, Douglas


 

Western Circuit, Post 2

Edward Donald Tolley, Athens

 



© Copyright MMXIV State Bar of Georgia