About the Bar

Past Presidents


Georgia Bar Association

*1884

L. N. Whittle, Macon

*1925

H. H. Swift, Columbus

*1885

William M. Reese, Washington

*1926

Leo W. Branch, Quitman

*1886

Joseph B. Cumming, Augusta

*1927

Warren Grice, Macon

*1887

Clifford Anderson, Macon

*1928

Millard Reese, Brunswick

*1888

Walter B. Hill, Macon

*1929

John M. Slaton, Atlanta

*1889

Marshall J. Clarke, Atlanta

*1930

Rembert Marshall, Atlanta

*1890

George A. Mercer, Savannah

*1931

A. W. Cozart, Columbus

*1891

Frank H. Miller, Augusta

*1932

Hatton Lovejoy, LaGrange

*1892

John Peabody, Columbus

*1933

Marion Smith, Atlanta

*1893

Washington Dessau, Macon

*1934

H. F. Lawson, Hawkinsville

*1894

Logan E. Bleckley, Atlanta

*1935

Graham Wright, Rome

*1895

William H. Fleming, Augusta

*1936

A. B. Lovett, Savannah

*1896

John W. Park, Greenville

*1937

Alexander W. Smith Jr., Atlanta

*1897

Henry R. Goetchius, Columbus

*1938

William C. Turpin Jr., Macon

*1898

John W. Akin, Cartersville

*1939

Joseph B. Cumming, Augusta

*1899

Hamilton McWhorter, Lexington

*1940

John L. Tye Jr., Atlanta

*1900

Joseph Rucker Lamar, Augusta

*1941

William Y. Atkinson, Newnan

*1901

H. W. Hill, Greenville

*1942

Frank D. Foley, Columbus

*1902

Charlton E. Battle, Columbus

*1943

John B. Harris, Macon

*1903

Burton Smith, Atlanta

*1944

Marvin A. Allison, Lawrenceville

*1904

Peter W. Meldrim, Savannah

*1945

Charles J. Bloch, Macon

*1905

A. P. Persons, Talbotton

*1946

harles L. Gowen, Brunswick

*1906

T. A. Hammond, Atlanta

*1947

Robert B. Troutman, Atlanta

*1907

A. L. Miller, Macon

*1948

Vance Custer, Bainbridge

*1908

Samuel B. Adams, Savannah

*1949

Albert J. Henderson, Canton

*1909

Jos. Hansel Merrill, Thomasville

*1950

Alexander A. Lawrence, Savannah

*1910

T. M. Cunningham Jr., Savannah

*1951

A. Edward Smith, Columbus

*1911

Joel Branham, Rome

*1952

F. M. Bird, Atlanta

*1912

Alex W. Smith, Atlanta

*1953

William Butt, Blue Ridge

*1913

Andrew J. Cobb, Athens

*1954

Edward A. Dutton, Savannah

*1914

Robert C. Alston, Atlanta

*1955

John J. Flynt Jr., Griffin

*1915

Sam S. Bennet, Albany

*1956

Henry L. Bowden, Atlanta

*1916

George W. Owens, Savannah

*1957

Howell Hollis, Columbus

*1917

William H. Barrett, Augusta

*1958

Carl K. Nelson, Dublin

*1918

Orville A. Park, Macon

*1959

Robert M. Heard, Elberton

*1919

Samuel H. Sibley, Atlanta

*1960

Newel Edenfield, Atlanta

*1920

Luther Z. Rosser, Atlanta

*1961

H. C. Eberhardt, Valdosta

*1921

Alexander R. Lawton, Savannah

*1962

Maurice C. Thomas, Macon

*1922

Arthur G. Powell, Atlanta

*1963

H. H. Perry Jr., Albany

*1923

Z. D. Harrison, Atlanta

*1964

Hugh M. Dorsey Jr., Atlanta

*1924

William M. Howard, Augusta

*1965

Will Ed Smith, Eastman

State Bar of Georgia

*1964

Hugh M. Dorsey Jr., Atlanta

1991

Evans J. Plowden Jr., Albany

*1965

Will Ed Smith, Eastman

1992

Charles T. Lester Jr., Atlanta

*1966

Henry P. Eve, Augusta

1993

Paul Kilpatrick Jr., Columbus

*1967

Omer W. Franklin Jr., Valdosta

1994

John C. Sammon, Decatur

1968

David H. Gambrell, Atlanta

1995

Harold T. Daniel Jr., Atlanta

*1969

Frank C. Jones, Macon

1996

Robert W. Chasteen Jr., Fitzgerald

*1970

Howell C. Erwin Jr., Athens

1997

Ben F. Easterlin IV, Atlanta

1971

Irwin W. Stolz Jr., LaFayette

1998

Linda A. Klein, Atlanta

*1972

A. Gus Cleveland, Atlanta

1999

William E. Cannon Jr., Albany

1973

Frank W. Seiler, Savannah

2000

Rudolph N. Patterson, Macon

*1974

F. Jack Adams, Cornelia

2001

George E. Mundy, Cedartown

1975

Cubbedge Snow Jr., Macon

2002

James B. Franklin, Statesboro

1976

W. Stell Huie, Atlanta

2003

James B. Durham, Brunswick

*1977

Harold G. Clarke, Forsyth

2004

William D. Barwick, Atlanta

*1978

Wilton D. Harrington, Eastman

*2005

Rob Reinhardt, Tifton

*1979

Charles H. Hyatt, Decatur

2006

Robert Ingram, Marietta

*1980

Kirk M. McAlpin, Atlanta

2007

J. Vincent Cook, Athens

*1981

Robert Reinhardt, Tifton

2008

Gerald M. Edenfield, Statesboro

1982

J. Douglas Stewart, Gainesville

*2009

Jeffrey O. Bramlett, Atlanta

1983

Frank Love Jr., Atlanta

2010

Bryan M. Cavan, Newnan

1984

Richard Y. Bradley, Columbus

2011

S. Lester Tate III, Cartersville

*1985

Duross Fitzpatrick, Macon

2012

Kenneth L. Shigley, Atlanta

*1986

Jule W. Felton Jr., Atlanta

2013

Robin Frazer Clark, Atlanta

1987

Robert M. Brinson, Rome

2014

Charles L. Ruffin, Macon

1988

J. Littleton Glover Jr., Newnan

2015

Patrise M. Perkins-Hooker, Atlanta

1989

A. James Elliott, Atlanta

2016

Robert J. "Bob" Kauffman, Douglasville

*1990

Gene Mac Winburn, Athens



* denotes deceased