Committees, Programs & Sections

Board of Governors

The State Bar of Georgia is governed by a Board of Governors. The Board controls and administers the affairs of the State Bar. Members of the Board of Governors are the voice of the members in the circuit they represent. The Board is comprised of the Attorney General of Georgia, officer members and elected and appointed Board of Governors members. Read More.

Meeting Dates, Minutes and Agendas

Click here for a list of upcoming Board of Governors Meetings and access to meeting minutes and agendas.

Board of Governors Members

 

NamePositionTerm Expires
Hon. Carson Dane PerkinsAlapaha Circuit, Post 12017
Hon. Clayton Alan TomlinsonAlapaha Circuit, Post 22018
Mr. William Gregory PopeAlcovy Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. Michael R. Jones, Sr.Alcovy Circuit, Post 22018
Mr. Will H. Pickett, Jr.Appalachian Circuit2017
Hon. Diane E. BessenAtlanta Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. Kent Edward AltomAtlanta Circuit, Post 22018
Ms. Kathleen M. WomackAtlanta Circuit, Post 32017
Mr. Jeffrey Ray KuesterAtlanta Circuit, Post 42018
Ms. Catherine KouraAtlanta Circuit, Post 52017
Mr. Dwight L. ThomasAtlanta Circuit, Post 62018
Mr. William M. Ragland, Jr.Atlanta Circuit, Post 72017
Ms. Paige Reese WhitakerAtlanta Circuit, Post 82018
Mr. Damon Erik ElmoreAtlanta Circuit, Post 92017
Mr. Scott Dewitt DeliusAtlanta Circuit, Post 102018
Hon. Jill PryorAtlanta Circuit, Post 112017
Ms. Elena KaplanAtlanta Circuit, Post 122018
Mr. R. Gary SpencerAtlanta Circuit, Post 132017
Mr. Edward B. KrugmanAtlanta Circuit, Post 142018
Ms. Letitia A. McDonaldAtlanta Circuit, Post 152017
Ms. Dawn M. JonesAtlanta Circuit, Post 162018
Hon. JaDawnya C. ButlerAtlanta Circuit, Post 172017
Mr. Foy R. DevineAtlanta Circuit, Post 182018
Ms. Elizabeth Louise FiteAtlanta Circuit, Post 192017
Ms. Jennifer Auer JordanAtlanta Circuit, Post 202018
Ms. Patricia Anne GorhamAtlanta Circuit, Post 212017
Mr. Frank B. StricklandAtlanta Circuit, Post 222018
Ms. Donna G. BarwickAtlanta Circuit, Post 232017
Mr. Joseph Anthony RoseboroughAtlanta Circuit, Post 242018
Ms. Phyllis J. HolmenAtlanta Circuit, Post 252017
Mr. Anthony B. AskewAtlanta Circuit, Post 262018
Ms. Nancy Jean WhaleyAtlanta Circuit, Post 272017
Mr. J. Henry Walker, IVAtlanta Circuit, Post 282018
Ms. Tina Shadix RoddenberyAtlanta Circuit, Post 292017
Ms. Karlise Yvette GrierAtlanta Circuit, Post 302017
Mr. Michael Brian TerryAtlanta Circuit, Post 312018
Mr. Seth David KirschenbaumAtlanta Circuit, Post 322017
Hon. Susan Eichler EdleinAtlanta Circuit, Post 332018
Ms. Allegra J. LawrenceAtlanta Circuit, Post 342017
Mr. Terrence Lee CroftAtlanta Circuit, Post 352018
Mr. J. Marcus Edward HowardAtlanta Circuit, Post 362017
Mr. Samuel M. MatchettAtlanta Circuit, Post 372018
Mr. Michael Dickinson Hobbs, Jr.Atlanta Circuit, Post 382018
Ms. Anita Wallace ThomasAtlanta Circuit, Post 392017
Ms. Carol V. ClarkAtlanta Circuit, Post 402018
Mr. H. Craig StaffordAtlantic Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Carl Robert VarnedoeAtlantic Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Christopher Michael CarrAttorney General2018
Mr. Sam G. NicholsonAugusta Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. William James Keogh, IIIAugusta Circuit, Post 22018
Mr. Thomas Reuben Burnside, IIIAugusta Circuit, Post 32017
Mr. William R. McCrackenAugusta Circuit, Post 42018
Hon. Philip C. SmithBell Forsyth Circuit2018
Hon. David Lee Cannon, Jr.Blue Ridge Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Eric Alvin BallingerBlue Ridge Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. J. Alvin LeaphartBrunswick Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. Jeffrey S. WardBrunswick Circuit, Post 22018
Ms. Amy Carol WaltersChattahoochee Circuit, Post 12018
Hon. William C. RumerChattahoochee Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Thomas Frederick GristinaChattahoochee Circuit, Post 32018
Ms. Donna Stanaland HixChattahoochee Circuit, Post 42017
Mr. Randall H. DavisCherokee Circuit, Post 12018
Hon. Thomas Neal BruntCherokee Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Fred A. ZimmermanClayton Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. Harold B. WattsClayton Circuit, Post 22018
Hon. Martin L. Cowen, IIIClayton Circuit, Post 32017
Mr. Dennis C. O'BrienCobb Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Ronald Arthur LowryCobb Circuit, Post 22017
Hon. David P. DardenCobb Circuit, Post 32018
Mr. Patrick H. HeadCobb Circuit, Post 42017
Ms. Dawn Renee LevineCobb Circuit, Post 52018
Ms. Laura Joan MurphreeCobb Circuit, Post 62017
Mr. William C. GentryCobb Circuit, Post 72018
Mr. Terry Leighton MillerConasauga Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Robert Harris Smalley, IIIConasauga Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. James W. HurtCordele Circuit2017
Mr. Gerald P. WordCoweta Circuit, Post 12018
Ms. Sandra Nadeau WisenbakerCoweta Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Joseph West DentDougherty Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Thomas V. Duck, IIIDougherty Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Ryan Reese LeonardDouglas Circuit2018
Mr. Joseph Carl Sumner, Jr.Dublin Circuit2017
Ms. Sarah Brown AkinsEastern Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Lester B. Johnson, IIIEastern Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Jonathan B. PannellEastern Circuit, Post 32018
Mr. John Bell ManlyEastern Circuit, Post 42017
Hon. Joy Renea ParksEnotah Circuit2018
Mr. Gregory A. FutchFlint Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. John Philip WebbFlint Circuit, Post 22018
Ms. Janice Marie WallaceGriffin Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Roy B. Huff, Jr.Griffin Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. David S. LipscombGwinnett Circuit, Post 12017
Ms. Judy C. KingGwinnett Circuit, Post 22018
Hon. Robert V. RodatusGwinnett Circuit, Post 32017
Mr. Gerald Davidson, Jr.Gwinnett Circuit, Post 42018
Mr. Carl A. Veline, Jr.Houston Circuit2018
Mr. Archibald A. Farrar, Jr.Lookout Mountain Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Douglas Ray WoodruffLookout Mountain Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Lawrence Alan StaggLookout Mountain Circuit, Post 32018
Mr. John Flanders KennedyMacon Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. Thomas W. HermanMacon Circuit, Post 22018
Mr. John Christopher ClarkMacon Circuit, Post 32017
Ms. Aimee Lynn PickettMember-at-Large, Post 12017
Hon. Shondeana Genean MorrisMember-at-Large, Post 22017
Ms. Tracee Ready BenzoMember-at-Large, Post 32018
Mr. John Kendall GrossMiddle Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. John Alexander Fitzner, IIIMiddle Circuit, Post 22017
Hon. James T. IrvinMountain Circuit2017
Mr. Mark William AlexanderNortheastern Circuit, Post 12018
Ms. Nicki Noel VaughanNortheastern Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Walter James Gordon, Sr.Northern Circuit, Post 12017
Hon. Richard Dale CampbellNorthern Circuit, Post 22018
Mr. Carl Santos CansinoOcmulgee Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. Wilson B. Mitcham, Jr.Ocmulgee Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Christopher Donald HuskinsOcmulgee Circuit, Post 32018
Mr. Ashley Wedrell McLaughlinOconee Circuit, Post 12018
Ms. Stephanie Diane BurtonOconee Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Daniel Brent SnipesOgeechee Circuit, Post 12018
Ms. Susan Warren CoxOgeechee Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Jeb Tolliver BranhamOut-of-State, Post 12017
Mr. William J. MonahanOut-of-State, Post 22018
Mr. Edward R. CollierPataula Circuit2017
Mr. Martin Enrique ValbuenaPaulding Circuit2018
Mr. Barry E. KingPiedmont Circuit2017
Mr. William Gilmore GainerRockdale Circuit2018
Mr. Paul T. Carroll, IIIRome Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. J. Anderson DavisRome Circuit, Post 22018
Mr. Lawton Chad Heard, Jr.South Georgia Circuit, Post 12018
Hon. Joshua Clark BellSouth Georgia Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. Christopher Frank WestSouthern Circuit, Post 12018
Ms. Laverne Lewis GaskinsSouthern Circuit, Post 22017
Mr. H. Burke SherwoodSouthern Circuit, Post 32018
Hon. R. Rucker SmithSouthwestern Circuit2017
Hon. Stacey K. HydrickStone Mountain Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. William Dixon JamesStone Mountain Circuit, Post 22017
Hon. J. Antonio DelCampoStone Mountain Circuit, Post 32018
Mr. Gary Stuart FreedStone Mountain Circuit, Post 42017
Ms. Amy Viera HowellStone Mountain Circuit, Post 52018
Ms. Claudia Susan SaariStone Mountain Circuit, Post 62017
Mr. John G. HaubenreichStone Mountain Circuit, Post 72018
Ms. R. Javoyne HicksStone Mountain Circuit, Post 82017
Ms. Sherry BostonStone Mountain Circuit, Post 92018
Hon. Dax Eric LopezStone Mountain Circuit, Post 102017
Mr. Michael Douglas McRaeTallapoosa Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. Brad Joseph McFallTallapoosa Circuit, Post 22018
Hon. Render Max Heard, Jr.Tifton Circuit2018
Mr. Dennis C. SandersToombs Circuit2017
Mr. Curtis Stephen JenkinsTowaliga Circuit2017
Mr. Douglass Kirk FarrarWaycross Circuit, Post 12018
Mr. C. Deen StricklandWaycross Circuit, Post 22017
Hon. Lawton E. StephensWestern Circuit, Post 12017
Mr. Edward Donald TolleyWestern Circuit, Post 22018

© Copyright MMXVI State Bar of Georgia